Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for MK-Pixels Photography

Introduction

MK-Pixels Photography (“we,” “us,” or “our”) values your privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines the types of personal information we collect, how we use and protect this information, and your rights regarding your personal data in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as applicable in New South Wales (NSW). By using our services, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information We Collect

Personal Information

When you book a photography session or use our services, we may collect personal information, including but not limited to:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Mailing address
  • Payment information
  • Date of birth

Photographic Content

We collect and store the photographs and videos taken during your sessions. This content may include images of individuals, events, and locations as specified by you.

Usage Data

We may collect information on how our website and services are accessed and used. This usage data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, and other diagnostic data.

How We Use Your Information

Providing Services

We use your personal information to provide you with our photography services, including booking sessions, processing payments, delivering photographs, and communicating with you about your bookings and inquiries.

Marketing and Promotions

With your consent, we may use your contact information to send you promotional materials, newsletters, and information about our services. You can opt out of receiving these communications at any time.

Improving Our Services

We use usage data to monitor and improve the performance and quality of our website and services. This helps us understand how users interact with our site and make improvements to enhance user experience.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g., a court or a government agency) as mandated under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Data Security

We take the security of your personal information seriously and implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect it from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure.

Sharing Your Information

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties except as described in this policy. We may share your information with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services to you, as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

Your Rights

Access and Correction

Under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you and to request correction of any inaccurate or incomplete information.

Deletion

You may request the deletion of your personal information, subject to certain exceptions (e.g., if we are required to retain your data to comply with legal obligations).

Opt-Out

You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each email or by contacting us directly.

Data Portability

You have the right to request a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our website. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact us at:

  • Email: sales@mk-pixels.com.au
  • Phone: 0410701487

By using our services, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.